Callicebus personatus is allopatric with the C. moloch and C. torquatus (Kinzey and Becker Little information on reproduction in C. personatus is available. Northern masked titi W Callicebus personatus W Diet W Rainfall W Seasonality The New World titi monkeys (Callicebus) are predominantly frugivorous, but. Descriptions and articles about the Northern Masked Titi, scientifically known as Callicebus personatus in the Encyclopedia of Life. Includes Overview; Distr.
|Published (Last):||11 February 2008|
|PDF File Size:||2.69 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||17.69 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Female — g, Male — g Rowe, The pictorial guide to the living primates. Masked titi groups inhabit home ranges that overlap with those of other groups. We couldn’t load this image at the moment.
It is difficult to distinguish between the sexes externally, however Atlantic titi family dynamics indicate that the father carries the infant at all times during the nursing.
To cite this page: Polymorphic characteristics may be inherited because the differences have a genetic basis, or they may be the result of environmental influences. In general they have black foreheads and sideburns. There are five subspecies which occupy distinct portions of this area Wisconsin Regional Primate Research Center, Female — mm, Male — callicebus Tail Length: Barbara Brown’s titi C.
Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Accessed December 31, at https: Masked titis occur in low densities in widely scattered forests Nowak The Atlantic titi is part of the genus Callicebus which is composed of thirteen species and sixteen subspecies.
Additionally, all titi monkeys have “Dawn Calls” in the mornings in which the male and female usually duet calicebus same song. In other words, Central and South America. They are territorial and will aggressively chase, vocalize, and display towards other groups that they encounter. Masked titis do have territorial displays throughout the day.
Callicebus personatus – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
Views View Edit History. Retrieved from ” https: Their average active day, from first movement to time first individual reaches its sleeping position for the night, is This file contains additional information callicrbus as Exif metadata which may have been added by the digital camera, scanner, or software program used to create or digitize it. Titis will feed on fruit from 27 different plant species but the bulk of their diet comes from only a small number of species including Manilkara paraensis Sapotaceae Kinzey and Becker, Normally masked titis do not descend to the forest floor.
There are record accounts of Masked titis eating soil from ant mounds and less commonly from the forest floor and decomposed tree trunks Muller et al. Geophagy, consumption of soil, has been observed callicebsu Masked titis. International Journal of Primatology18 4: However, titis do not seem to be aware of the difference between a disturbed and undisturbed forest. Various hypotheses exist for their geophagic nature. Sign In We’re Sorry!
Little information on reproduction in C.
File:Atlantic titi (Callicebus personatus).jpg
In other words, they eat based on the abundance of food that is available to them in each season. It is speculated that they prefer to remain in the rainforest trees to avoid snake predation.
Primary Diet herbivore frugivore Animal Foods eggs insects Plant Foods leaves fruit Predation Masked titis are preyed on by large snakes, such as pit vipers and tree boas.
The International Journal of Conservation.
The second upper incisor calilcebus staggered behind the first. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts.